Friday, March 30, 2007

Kuma Chang at year-end

(a photo is uploaded. please check her official site)

. . . He looks pretty same as usual, huh.

That's natural because he is a kuma.

A baby polar bear protected by a - German? zoo if I remember correctly - has been in the news lately, and I found the shiro-kuma (polar bear) kun in the photo used in the news looked like saying -

(^-^)/ Bonjour

I was excited to find that, and today I missed the studio with a touch of cold.

Thursday, March 29, 2007

Wanna take a forest bath

Yesterday I picked up a 100yen coin in the studio-!!!

Man, that made me so excited-!!!

(I rushed straight to Glico's "office thingamajig" which stocked sweets of 100yen flat rate and got a sweet from it!!!)

I've wrapped up the lyrics of the song I talked about the other day, finished the recording of singing with no problems as well, and I've already been working on the next song from the day before yesterday. I happen to have a lot of deadlines that all need to be completed in this period, because of tie-up related things . . .

I've gotta think up melodies by the end of today! (actually I was saying I'd finish it by the end of yesterday, though(lol))

I was so agonizing over what melody to write, but now I sorta feel the wind of change is blowing after I picked up that 100yen . . . ! (I'm so simple)

Alright let's get down to today's work-*

Thursday, March 22, 2007

I cleaned the house through the night as my songwriting got stuck

Well, seriously, I thought I gotta write about this as soon as possible.

My interview article in the magazine called MUSICA, released this month, was partially picked up by the media from time to time.

The interview explored various things related to myself deeper than the usual interviews, and I naturally came to talk about my mom because her presence means so much to me.

I believe everyone has special or mixed feelings toward the presence (or absence) of their parents, keeping them as the eternal theme of their life no matter how old they are . . . It seems like, what I said created a far more negative impression of my mom than I could imagine, so I deeply regret it now. I referred to a very personal topic of mine in a halfway manner.

As her daughter, even I myself often think she is an eccentric person, but she is the purest, most adorable person with a strong sense of justice I have ever met. She is very apt to be misunderstood, though.

I made a sort of apology here as it's been hurting me so much that I've contributed to the creation of another misunderstanding while I'm in a position to protect her.

I love my mom, and I always think I want to get closer to her.

Put simply, that's what I wanted to tell you.

Thank you for reading!

Wednesday, March 21, 2007

Someone, cook Sekihan~

Hey hey, you know what~!
I heard Flavor Of Life topped the single ranking for three consecutive weeks!

Yaaaaay! d(^o^)b

Thank you so much for your support as always~!

I wonder if this happened because a lot of young girls who was watching HanaDan bought the CD*
Or was it because of the eye-catching Onigiri on the CD jacket* (Everybody keeps asking me "why Onigiri?" - Never mind.)

Well. you know, I've already been working on recording my next song since last week. Those works related to sound composing have been settled for the time being, and I'm now working on writing lyrics at home. Hmmm~. In the process of making a song, writing lyrics is the demanding task that requires most concentration and time - that's what I've re-realized these days.

Composing music is a hard task too, but the surprising fact is that you'll see something coming out while you're trying various things and playing the sounds. It's a fairly sensuous kind of thing, and above all, music is music. I mean, basically music sounds similar no matter who listens to it, doesn't it?

I don't know why but I feel lonely when I write lyrics. I'm pretty sure I go like "Aaaaghhh, Jesus!!! Damn it! Wee~~~~p! My Kuma Chang~!" tearing my hair more frequently when I write lyrics than when I compose music . . . It's like, you keep frustrated like "the word that once slipped your mind is right on the tip of your tongue but you can't recall it" . . . until you wrap it up . . . it's like a "I'm so concerned about it that I can't sleep!" situation.

So, that's where I'm at right now.

Awwwww! (T o T)

I have a feeling that I may have written the same sort of complaint message here before . . . I suppose it's OK.

Friday, March 09, 2007

Picky eating burst out

I've eaten saba no misoni (mackerel with miso) 4 times in the past week.

Tastes too good ! ! (more like "eaten too many times," I say)

I just ate saba no misoni bento again a little while ago, watching Hana Yori Dango 2 . . . When my song was playing I was thinking like *chomp* *chomp* . . . "Hmm? They*chomp*play it*munch*longer than I*chomp*thought~," then came to find out that they aired the song in full length!

(/#_#) Oh My God

They aired the song from start to finish~! That's incredible.


Flavor Of Saba no misoni . . .

. . .

Damn you!! (  -_-)=))XoX((=(-_-  ) You dork!!

I know it's hard for you to write a new message right after that "Important Announcement," but do not play to the gallery halfway !

Aw, all right this will do! (lol)

*uploaded a message*

Saturday, March 03, 2007

Important announcement

Yesterday, on March 2nd, I, Utada Hikaru, and Kiriya Kazuaki, officially divorced.

To all the people who have supported us until now, we would like to thank you very much. Our apologies for surprising you with the short notice.

We believe that both of us have learned so much and grown up with the 4-year and a half marriage.

While we mutually keep changing, a perception gap on the direction of the future and concept of marriage has gradually emerged between us. Another big reason is the lack of communication in our life, passing each other while both are working internationally.

"Though divorce is a pity, it was good that we have met each other" - that is what we talked. As a creator and a dear friend, we hope we can continue watching the growth of each other.

I am looking forward to following Kiriya-kun's career in the future.

March 3rd 2007    Utada Hikaru

This is to let you know that yesterday I, Kiriya Kazuaki, and Utada Hikaru divorced. Until now I have shared a lot of things with Hikaru and created various kinds of things together. Those are wonderful, treasured memories. However, we think that we were not able to emotionally depend on each other to the end, keeping severity, rigors and loneliness of creation in each other's heart. Though we came to this conclusion, I sincerely appreciate it that I met Hikaru and spent very happy times together. I am very much concerned about Hikaru's well-being.

I truly would like to thank all the people who have supported us until now. I hope you will continue supporting Hikaru and her music in the future.

Kiriya Kazuaki    March 3rd 2007

Done *M-Ste*

(a photo is uploaded. please check her official site)

Today I did M-Ste! (the date has already been changed, though)

I think it was like, I was able to talk with other costars most normally ever, which made me happy.
Also I was able to have more talk with Dou-san than usual, which made me so excited.
(-o-) Heheh

And I had this big accident for the first time~! It was an in-ear monitors' problem and I couldn't sing the first line as I couldn't hear the count at the head of the song! I got tensed for a moment, but my performance seemed to be unexpectedly well received, probably because the crisis situation got the better singing out of me. Whew, but then again I must never, ever let that happen again~! (to M-Ste staff people, I'm so sorry~!)

By the way. I was browsing some articles on Flavor Of Life on the internet a little while ago . . .

" . . Utada Hikaru, who is showing us her talents of not only music, but also radio, literature and KAKUKAI."

Oh my~, not that great~, you're overpraising me~, Hehehehe . . .

. . .eh, Hmmmm???!! Hey, hey, wait a minute!

"KAKUKAI(角界)" . . . ?!

. . . That means "sumo world"!

('o' ) Hmghahh----

Just when did I perform Dohyo-iri~! (lol)

I believe it was a mistake of kanji conversion for "KAKUKAI(各界=various fields)," believe* the more I wish to believe*, the more it hurts for some reason~*

Since this find made me laugh so much, I thought it would be nice to share it with you and decided to wrote about it here! (Sorry for the writer person! I don't mean to trip you up . . . but it was just too funny!!)

So, good night*